Tuesday, February 23, 2010

I won something!

Oh my crap. I am so stinkin' stoked. I won my very first giveaway!!

I hardly ever win anything, and I won something amazing; and what makes it even more amazing is who I won it from.

Have any of you heard of the blog We Are That Family? Umm, yeah, she is amazing and he blog is amazingly popular. Hello. Whenever I am on her blog and she has a giveaway I just randomly enter, never assuming I'll win as she had hundreds of commenters.
But holy cow, hold the phone, I won. Want proof? go here. I know, I won it a while ago, but I didn't even notice I had won until Kristen commented on my blog, my blog. Then it took me while to decide what I wanted out of La Bella's beatiful jewlery. Well, it's a while later and my jewlery came, I'm so excited. Wanna know who was maybe just as excited? Hal. I wear the same jewlery all the time and hardly ever buy new jewlery for myself. Last two pieces of jewlery I got were gifts from Hal so he was stoked I was able to get some more.

I picked out my pretty necklace and had some money left on the giveaway and since half of my family has their birthday this month I decided to get a second necklace for my sister for her birthday. I hope she'll love it.
I thought the packaging was so so cute.

Sorry for the crappy photos, I didn't have time to edit them. If you can't read it, it says "I hold your heart in mine" I have wanted a necklace for a while that says this so it must have been fate that I won. hah!

Alright, are you guys ready for my big news?!?

I'm not preggers. (seriously though, I had people ask)

In honor of my 100th post and winning a giveaway I have decided to host a giveaway. I'm really excited about this. My 100th post should be up later this week, possibly the weekend at the lastest, so make sure to check back and find out what the giveaway is.

I am getting my wisdom teeth out at a ridiculous hour that shouldn't be considered morning, on Monday morning, so make sure to leave me some love and entertain me while I am at home looking like a chipmunk stocking up for winter.

7 comments:

The Boob Nazi said...

You won? I'm so jealous!

Jillian said...

Congrats!! lucky girl. Beautiful necklace!

Crazy Shenanigans said...

Good luck on your wisdom teeth getting removed! I've heard that's rough! Congrats on the win!

my name is lauren. said...

Congrats on your win. That's so exciting! The necklace looks lovely on you :).

20 Something said...

I love this necklace!!! Congrats on winning, I cant wait for your giveaway!!!!!

Selma said...

Congrats girl! :) Love the necklace. :) Can't wait for your giveaway.

Will be thinking of you on Monday.

xoxo

mikey and kimby said...

I will admit that I'm a little diappointed that your big news wasn't about being pregnant but I am very happy for you that you won the necklace! I love it!

Blogging tips